News & Resources
[…] • counties are not lawfully empowered to require such reporting; and
  • counties cannot compel landlords to incur the time and expense to report monthly on transient RVs.

Recently, I fought this battle with one County Assessor, who subsequently agreed to remove the monthly reporting requirement for my client’s short-term RVs. However, I surmise that Assessors may still be continuing to demand such reporting from other communities. If you are being victimized in this manner, you can object to the improper burden and monthly reporting.

A.R.S. § 42-19152(A), deals with the taxation of mobile homes and provides:

Each mobile home is subject to ad valorem property tax to be assessed and collected in the same manner and at the same time as other personal property that is taxable under this chapter. [Emphasis Added]

A.R.S. § 42-19154 then imposes a monthly reporting requirement on mobile home community landlords, as follows: